Privacy Policy

Effective Date

Effective: April 15, 2018 – Last modified: April 15, 2018

Our Commitment To Privacy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally identifiable information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When using our Contact Us form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to marketing communication, fill out a form, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To personalize your experience on our website.
  • To improve our website.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • We utilize an SSL certificate to encypt any data you submit when you fill out any form on our website.
  • We do not store sensitive information on our servers.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through settings in your browser (such as Firefox or Google Chrome). Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some website features might be disabled. It won’t affect the users experience.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Analytics

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ’Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • Via the last modified date at top of our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us with your requested changes

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify known users via email within 7 business days
  • We will notify unknown users via on-site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

  • reply to any email you receive from us and request your address be unsubscribed
  • email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or use our Contact Us form

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

GDPR Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was effective as of May 25, 2018. This regulation standardizes data privacy laws across the European Union (EU). If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

  • Right of Access: Find out what kind of personal information is held about you and get a copy of this information.
  • Right of Rectification: Ask for your information to be updated or corrected.
  • Right to Data Portability: Receive a copy of the information you’ve provided under contract so you can provide it to another organization.
  • Right to Restrict Use: Ask for your personal information to stop being used in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information about you is incorrect or the use is unlawful.
  • Right to Object: Object to use of your information where a party is processing it on legitimate interest basis, and object to have your personal information deleted.
  • Right to Erasure: Request that your personal information be deleted in certain cases.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. If we make material changes to the policy, we will notify you through a notice on this Privacy Policy page of the website, and by the “last modified” date at top of this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Underwater Light and Camera
www.underwaterlightandcamera.com
G Northcutt Corp.
20843 Santa Lucia St Ste C
Tehachapi CA 93561
United States
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Or our Contact Us form

Sales

Contact our exclusive distributor:

Aquatii Underwater Light and Camera

Scooter Video Inspection Systems

20843 Santa Lucia St Ste C
Tehachapi CA 93561

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
or use our Contact form

Copyright ©2018-2019 G Northcutt Corp - All Rights Reserved • Website developed by Sparks Arts